SQUADRON COMMANDERS

Current Commander:   Lt Col Chris Knehans, Feb 2005 - Present

 

Lt Robert L. Morrissey

Lt Col J. Ross Adams, Jr.

24 December 1941 - 1943

December 1951 - May 1952

 

Maj William P. Marchtin

Maj Arthur W. Gebaur, Jr.

1943 - 1943

May 1952 - 1952

   

Capt Arland Stanton

Lt Col Clifford C. Gould

1944 - 1944

1952 - January 1953

   

Capt Edward A. Peck

Maj Charles W. Reed

1944 - 1945

January 1953 - April 1953

   

Capt Robert W. Aschenbrener

Lt Col Jack D. Stevens

March 1945 - May 1945

April 1953 - May 1953

   

Maj Clayton M. Isacson

Maj Julian A. Onsrud

May 1945 - July 1945

May 1953 - July 1953

   

Maj James A. Watkins (9FS??)

Lt Col Jack A. Blacker

July 1945 - November 1947

July 1953 - 1955

 (Capt James Bandy 1946-47???)

 

 

Capt Marchtin C. Jobansen????

Maj Bruce W. Carr

November 1947 - December 1948

1956 - December 1957

   

Capt Wesley I. McKee

Lt Col Sam Malone

December 1948 - January 1949

December 1957 - 1959

   

Maj Frederick H. Michel

Lt Col Robert W. Maloy

January 1949 - February 1949

1959 - June 1960

   

Maj Vincent J. Graves

Maj Arnold W. Braswell

January 1949 - June1949

June1960 - 1961

   

Maj Jack R. Brown

Maj Brooks J. Liles

June1949 - April 1951

1961 - November 1961

   

Maj Paul M. Hall

Maj Fred H. Herderson

April 1951 - November 1951

November 1961 - August 1963

   

Maj Bernard K. Seitzinger

Lt Col Francis B. Clark

November 1951 - December 1951

August 1963 - August 1964

   
   

Maj William M. Dillard

Lt Col Conley V. Bradford

August 1964 - March 1965

November 1986 - December 1988

   

Lt Col Homer R. Charlton, Jr.

Lt Col Bron A. Burke

March 1966 - October 1967

December 1988 - November 1989

   

Maj James W. Baldwin

Lt Col Thomas T. Young

March 1965 - 1966

November 1989 - May 1991

   

Lt Col Miguel Encinias

Lt Col William D. Carpenter

October 1967 - August 1970

May 1991 - September 1991

   

Lt Col Drury Callahan

Lt Patrick Kumashiro

August 1970 - July 1971

October 1991 - September 1992

   

Col Robert A. Walters

Lt Col James D. Wessler

July 1971 - December 1972

September 1992 - December 1993

   

Lt Col George O. Watts

Lt Col James R. Phillips, Jr.

December 1972 - May 1974

December 1993 - November 1994

   

Lt Col Roderick G. Beckett

Lt Col Gregory M. Nicholl

May 1974 - December 1974

November 1994 - October 1996

   

Lt Col Jeremy C. Thomas

Lt Col Richard A. Dunham

December 1974 - April 1977

October 1996 - February 1998

   

Lt Col Clifton C. Clark, Jr

 Lt Col Andrew W. Papp

April 1977 - January 1979

 February 1998 - June 1999
   

Lt Col Peter D. Robinson

 Lt Col Rick Wright

January 1979 - January 1980

 17 Jun 1999 - Febraury 2001
   

Lt Col Joseph S. Rodero

 Lt Col Joseph Skaja

January 1980 - July 1981

 February 2001 - February 2003
   

Lt Col Willard K. Mincey

 Lt Col Angelo Eiland

July 1981 - May 1983

 February 2003 - February 2005
   

 

 



Google